Ban.do

Restoring Google Ads performance and growing revenue for Ban.do.

Home :: Clients :: Ban.do
Ban.doBan.do

Ban.do

Restoring Google Ads performance and growing revenue for Ban.do.

Launch site
Fashion & Beauty
ClientBan.do
IndustryLifestyle & Accessories
ServicesPaid Advertising, Analytics & CRO
Websitebando.com

Ban.do's Story

Ban.do is a well-known lifestyle brand that creates bright, inspiring products full of personal style. From notebooks and accessories to decor, Ban.do brings joy and excitement to everyday life, and its unique designs and eye-catching colors help people express themselves and create spaces full of creativity.

When it came to CB/I Digital, Ban.do aimed to optimize its online advertising channels to grow revenue and raise brand awareness.

Ban.doBan.do

Broken Tracking and Falling Google Ads Revenue

In early 2024, Ban.do faced a major problem with Google Ads tracking. Its GA4 tracking setup produced many errors, causing a sharp drop in the share of revenue from Google Ads. By December 2023, that share had fallen to just 5 to 8%, down from 30 to 35% before, while revenue from Direct and (Not set) doubled its share. Left unresolved, Google Ads would keep losing important purchase signals.

In the first week of January 2024 alone, Google Ads revenue fell 45% YoY, while Shopify Ads, Facebook Ads and TikTok Ads grew 15%, 30% and 89%.

Ban.do

Dedicated Tracking and a Multichannel Rebuild

CB/I Digital fixed measurement first, then restructured each paid channel.

  1. Deployed a separate Purchase event tracking system built for Google Ads, isolating it from GA4 errors, and optimized campaigns with Google Ads Conversion Tracking
  2. Overhauled Performance Max and launched campaigns for best-selling categories and featured brands such as Ban.do and Baggu
  3. Restructured Facebook Ads with refined audiences, a focus on Prospecting, a $26 cost cap and Advantage+ Shopping Campaigns (ASC) for Remarketing and retention
  4. Launched Criteo in January 2024, targeting lookalike audiences and short-term users for Remarketing
  5. Ran TikTok Ads selectively during major sales events with proven creative formats and targeting

Multichannel Growth Across Every Platform

Year over year, the improvements in ad strategy and data delivered results beyond expectations.

+114%Google Ads revenue, Jan 8 to 14, 2024 YoY
+56%Conversion rate
$401,000Performance Max revenue, May 2024
5x to 15xROAS on Facebook retargeting
Google Ads: revenue up 114% for January 8 to 14, 2024 vs. the same period last year, with conversion rate up 56%
Performance Max: up to $401,000 in revenue in May 2024 alone, a 4x increase, with new campaigns contributing 40% of revenue
Facebook Ads: ROAS of 5x to 15x on Retargeting/Retention campaigns
TikTok Ads: ROAS of 8.52 with 270 orders and $16,321 in revenue in May 2024
Criteo: $13,120 in revenue with a ROAS of 5.7
Ban.doBan.do

Want results like Ban.do's?

Tell us about your business and we will show you where growth is hiding.

Talk to Our Team

REQUEST A QUOTE

Tell us your digital objectives, and we will get back to you in 24 hours

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Copyright © 2026 CB/I DIGITAL INC. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy